Georgiy Tomashevich

[Russian: Георгий Томашевич]

Thumbnail photo of Georgiy Tomashevich
Fide Id14136490
FederationUkraine fed
FIDE Elo1695
Highest Elo1770 (June 2015)
Born 1942  (Age 74)
 Ranking: World #79797, Europe #62196, Ukraine #952
[Frequently Asked Questions about the displayed Bio data]

FIDE Profile   Facebook   Wikipedia   Google  

Chess games of Georgiy Tomashevich:    PGN Database (GeorgiyTomashevich.pgn)  [61 games]

Sponsored links

Special offer: Chess Evolution "Top GM Secrets" Newsletter with 10% discount (use code CHESS-DB)

Play Style

Prepare for a game against Georgiy Tomashevich with white or black.
Play chess against Georgiy Tomashevich (computer simulated play style): with white or black.
Opening (White) Realtime (beta)Opening (Black) Realtime (beta)
Bird's opening (90%): A02 A02 A03Scandinavian (35%): B01 B01 B01 B01
Caro-Kann defence (3%): B15Reti (17%): A04 A06
Nimzo-Indian (3%): E40Dutch (10%): A81 A80 A84
Various openings (3%): A00English (7%): A10 A20
Nimzo-Indian (3%): E20
Play tendenciesEndgame tendencies
Sacrifices: Not availableAverage draws at: Move #53 (details)
Blunders (): Explore blunders Optimal play:   100%  [what is this?]
Positional player: Not available Optimal checkmate: Not available
Exchange tendencies: +1.473 (details) Endgame blunders: Not available.
Stockfish first line: Not available [calculate] Strength:         
Quality of play:  Not available Exploitive analysis: Not available
See help and explanation about the displayed statistics.

Live Games

No tournaments are known where this player currently plays in.

Sponsored links

Chess Games

Select a game from the drop-down list to display it, or download all games of Georgiy Tomashevich

Subscribe for new games played by Georgiy Tomashevich

Login if you like to use this feature.

You can see and manage all your subsriptions here.

Tournament History

Sources:,,,, others coming soon.

Tournament (Click on name for details) VenueDate
Cup Kyiv - Obolon - - - 3 Rapid Kiev, Ukraine2015.12.271430
Globus-Open, Cup Independence Kiev, Ukraine2015.08.222050
Globus-Open, Cup Independence Kiev, Ukraine2015.08.162030
Kyiv Spring - Blitz Kiev, Ukraine2015.05.051350
Kyiv Spring - Open Kiev, Ukraine2015.04.301730
Independence Cup - Blitz Kiev, Ukraine2014.08.311740
Independence Cup - Rapid Kiev, Ukraine2014.08.301680
Kyiv Cup Rapid 4 Kiev, Ukraine2014.07.191510
Kyiv Cup Rapid 3 Kiev, Ukraine2014.06.291370
E. Lazarev Jubilee Rapid Cup Kiev, Ukraine2013.11.30980
Cup Independence - (Blitz) Kiev, Ukraine2013.08.221770
Cup Independence - (Rapid) Kiev, Ukraine2013.08.201820
    (5 more)
         You have to login to see the full list of tournaments.


Gorjachev, Gennady     Sirant, Artur