Hugo Brugger

Thumbnail photo of Hugo Brugger
Fide Id1610139
FederationAustria fed
FIDE Elo2043 
Highest 2184 (July 1999)
National Elo1871
Born 26.May.1955  (Age 61)
 Ranking: World #25819, Europe #20634, Austria #585
[Frequently Asked Questions about the displayed Bio data]

FIDE Profile   Facebook   Wikipedia   Google  

Chess games of Hugo Brugger:    PGN Database (HugoBrugger.pgn)  [98 games]

Sponsored links

Special offer: Chess Evolution "Top GM Secrets" Newsletter with 10% discount (use code CHESS-DB)

Play Style

Prepare for a game against Hugo Brugger with white or black.
Play chess against Hugo Brugger (computer simulated play style): with white or black.
Opening (White) Realtime (beta)Opening (Black) Realtime (beta)
Sicilian defence (33%): B24 B23 B23 B25Queen's pawn (15%): A45 D00 D02 D02 D00
Caro-Kann defence (13%): B12 B12 B13Scotch game (13%): C45 C45 C45
French defence (11%): C01 C07 C02 C03 C08English (11%): A13 A25
Pirc defence (9%): B08 B07 B08 B07Ruy Lopez (11%): C68 C77 C82 C77 C68
Queen's pawn (9%): D02 A46 A41 D00Two knights defence (8%): C55 C56
Play tendenciesEndgame tendencies
Sacrifices: Not availableAverage draws at: Move #25 (details)
Blunders (): Explore blunders Optimal play:   75.75%  [what is this?]
Positional player: Not available Optimal checkmate:   80%  [what is this?]
Exchange tendencies: +3.04 (details) Endgame blunders: Explore blunders
Stockfish first line: Not available [calculate] Strength:         
Quality of play:  Not available Exploitive analysis: Not available
See help and explanation about the displayed statistics.

Live Games

No tournaments are known where this player currently plays in.

Sponsored links

Chess Games

Select a game from the drop-down list to display it, or download all games of Hugo Brugger

Subscribe for new games played by Hugo Brugger

Login if you like to use this feature.

You can see and manage all your subsriptions here.

Tournament History

Sources:,,,, others coming soon.

Tournament (Click on name for details) VenueDate
Vorarlberger Landesliga rd 6 Austria2015.12.041510
Vorarlberger Landesliga rd 4-5 Austria2015.10.301520
Vorarlberger Landesliga rd 2-3 Austria2015.10.091510
Vorarlberg Landesliga rd 8-9 Austria2015.01.301910
Vorarlberg Landesliga rd 1 Austria2014.09.261900
Vorarlberger Landesliga rd 1-3 Austria2013.09.271790
Landesliga Vorarlberg Austria2012.09.281690
Vorarlbg. Landesliga Austria2011.09.301740
Landesliga Vorarlberg Austria2010.09.241690
Landesliga Vorarlberg Austria2009.09.251610
Landesliga Vorarlberg Austria2008.09.261610
Vorarlberger Landesliga Austria2007.09.281720
    (11 more)
         You have to login to see the full list of tournaments.


Hiebler, Laura     Reiser, Charles-Roy