Ulf Norevall

Thumbnail photo of Ulf Norevall
Fide Id1705555
FederationSweden fed
FIDE Elo1744
Highest Elo2055 (January 1998)
Live Rating1724 
Born 24.Mar.1933
 Ranking: World #71860, Europe #56256, Sweden #1377
[Frequently Asked Questions about the displayed Bio data]

FIDE Profile   Facebook   Wikipedia   Google  

Chess games of Ulf Norevall:    PGN Database (UlfNorevall.pgn)  [53 games]

Sponsored links

Special offer: Chess Evolution "Top GM Secrets" Newsletter with 10% discount (use code CHESS-DB)

Play Style

Play chess against Ulf Norevall (computer simulated play style): with white or black.
Opening (White) Realtime (beta)Opening (Black) Realtime (beta)
Queen's gambit (26%): D53 D10 D24 D15 D31 D11Sicilian defence (48%): B30 B33 B23 B32 B33 B31
Queen's pawn (15%): A40 A40Queen's gambit (22%): D15 D30 D10 D18 D10
Nimzo-Indian (15%): E38English (14%): A10
Gruenfeld defence (7%): D96 D70 D85Queen's pawn (7%): A46 D02
Sicilian defence (7%): B23 B23Vienna game (3%): C29
Play tendenciesEndgame tendencies
Sacrifices: Not availableAverage draws at: Move #32 (details)
Blunders (): Explore blunders Optimal play: Not available
Positional player: Not available Optimal checkmate:   62.5%  [what is this?]
Exchange tendencies: +0.773 (details) Endgame blunders: Not available.
Stockfish first line: Not available [calculate] Strength:         
Quality of play:  Not available Exploitive analysis: Not available
See help and explanation about the displayed statistics.

Live Games

Ulf Norevall currently plays in:
Nordic Senior Championship S50 + S65 Combined Sastamala Hotel Ellivuori, Finland
2016.10.22 to 2016.10.30
Website | Standings & Results | Live broadcast | Games | Photos/Video | Reports

Rodgaard | Westerinen | Rantanen | Hannu Keto | Linqvist | Finnlaugsson | Rantanen | Karppinen | Auvinen | Raimo Hall | Mikkonen | Patola | Jonsson | Norevall |

Sponsored links

Chess Games

Select a game from the drop-down list to display it, or download all games of Ulf Norevall

Subscribe for new games played by Ulf Norevall

Login if you like to use this feature.

You can see and manage all your subsriptions here.

Tournament History

Sources:,,,, others coming soon.

Tournament (Click on name for details) VenueDate
Malmo Open Malmo, Sweden2015.12.191880
Uppsala Mote Lang Uppsala, Sweden2015.11.211940
Uppsala Mote Snabb Uppsala, Sweden2015.11.211940
UASS KM Grupp B Uppsala, Sweden2015.10.271710
Division III 2 R1 Sweden2015.10.18810
Vasteras Open Lang Vasteras, Sweden2015.09.261980
Vasteras Open Snabb Vasteras, Sweden2015.09.251980
Stockholm Open Stockholm, Sweden2015.08.171840
Cellavision Chess Cup Normal Lund, Sweden2015.08.082000
Cellavision Chess Cup Rapid Lund, Sweden2015.08.072000
Politiken Cup Helsingor, Denmark2015.07.251940
Veteran-SM Sunne, Sweden2015.07.111910
    (7 more)
         You have to login to see the full list of tournaments.


Peterka, Walter     Jamtbo, Patrik