Erland Jappinen

Thumbnail photo of Erland Jappinen
Fide Id1725343
FederationSweden fed
FIDE Elo1768
Highest Elo1847 (December 2015)
Born 2001  (Age 15)
 Ranking: World #4665 (u16), Europe #3160 (u16), Sweden #26 (u16).
[Frequently Asked Questions about the displayed Bio data]

FIDE Profile   Facebook   Wikipedia   Google  

Chess games of Erland Jappinen:    PGN Database (ErlandJappinen.pgn)  [29 games]

Sponsored links

Special offer: Chess Evolution "Top GM Secrets" Newsletter with 10% discount (use code CHESS-DB)

Play Style

Prepare for a game against Erland Jappinen with white or black.
Play chess against Erland Jappinen (computer simulated play style): with white or black.
Opening (White) Realtime (beta)Opening (Black) Realtime (beta)
Caro-Kann defence (14%): B12 B12Queen's gambit (33%): D36 D30 D53
Nimzo-Indian (14%): E46 E46Queen's pawn (13%): D02 A46
Sicilian defence (14%): B20Ruy Lopez (13%): C70 C77
Italian Game (14%): C54 C54Reti (13%): A05 A06
Queen's gambit (7%): D11Sicilian defence (13%): B70 B23
Play tendenciesEndgame tendencies
Sacrifices: Not availableAverage draws at: Not available
Blunders: Not available Optimal play: Not available
Positional player: Not available Optimal checkmate: Not available
Exchange tendencies: Not available Endgame blunders: Not available
Stockfish first line: Not available [calculate] Strength:         
Quality of play:  Not available Exploitive analysis: Not available
See help and explanation about the displayed statistics.

Live Games

No tournaments are known where this player currently plays in.

Sponsored links

Chess Games

Select a game from the drop-down list to display it, or download all games of Erland Jappinen

Subscribe for new games played by Erland Jappinen

Login if you like to use this feature.

You can see and manage all your subsriptions here.

Tournament History

Sources:,,,, others coming soon.

Tournament (Click on name for details) VenueDate
Division III 2 R3 Sweden2015.12.06950
Uppsala Mote Lang Uppsala, Sweden2015.11.211940
Uppsala Mote Snabb Uppsala, Sweden2015.11.211940
Uppsala Young Champions Uppsala, Sweden2015.10.291960
Skol-SM Grupp C Vasteras, Sweden2015.10.091070
Sweden Iceland Youth Uppsala, Sweden2015.10.031760
US Open Uppsala, Sweden2015.09.19900
5th th International Chess Festival RIGA TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OPEN C Riga, Latvia2015.08.131790
Cellavision Chess Cup Normal Lund, Sweden2015.08.082000
Cellavision Chess Cup Rapid Lund, Sweden2015.08.072000
Kadett-SM Sunne, Sweden2015.07.131470
Uppsala var B Uppsala, Sweden2015.05.231780
    (13 more)
         You have to login to see the full list of tournaments.


Frost, Niklas     Rehnquist, Per-Olof