Wolfgang Apel

Thumbnail photo of Wolfgang Apel
Fide Id24622915
FederationGermany fed
FIDE Elo1737
Highest Elo1826 (October 2005)
Born 1954  (Age 62)
 Ranking: World #72995, Europe #57122, Germany #27974
[Frequently Asked Questions about the displayed Bio data]

FIDE Profile   Facebook   Wikipedia   Google  

Chess games of Wolfgang Apel:    PGN Database (WolfgangApel.pgn)  [52 games]

Sponsored links

Special offer: Chess Evolution "Top GM Secrets" Newsletter with 10% discount (use code CHESS-DB)

Play Style

Prepare for a game against Wolfgang Apel with white or black.
Play chess against Wolfgang Apel (computer simulated play style): with white or black.
Opening (White) Realtime (beta)Opening (Black) Realtime (beta)
English (89%): A18 A25 A22 A30 A23 A10Sicilian defence (45%): B33 B33 B30 B30 B23
French defence (3%): C18Reti (12%): A04 A05
Petrov's defence (3%): C43Caro-Kann defence (8%): B12 B12
Sicilian defence (3%): B30Queen's pawn (8%): A45 A45
Benoni defence (8%): A56 A57
Play tendenciesEndgame tendencies
Sacrifices: Not availableAverage draws at: Move #24 (details)
Blunders (): Explore blunders Optimal play: Not available
Positional player: Not available Optimal checkmate: Not available
Exchange tendencies: +3.456 (details) Endgame blunders: Not available.
Stockfish first line: Not available [calculate] Strength:         
Quality of play:  Not available Exploitive analysis: Not available
See help and explanation about the displayed statistics.

Live Games

No tournaments are known where this player currently plays in.

Sponsored links

Chess Games

Select a game from the drop-down list to display it, or download all games of Wolfgang Apel

Subscribe for new games played by Wolfgang Apel

Login if you like to use this feature.

You can see and manage all your subsriptions here.

Tournament History

Sources:,,,, others coming soon.

Tournament (Click on name for details) VenueDate
3rd Prenzlberg Open Berlin, Germany2008.12.271760
Lichtenrader Herbst Berlin, Germany2008.10.181820
Lichtenberger Sommer Berlin, Germany2008.08.161890
Kreuzberg Open Berlin, Germany2008.07.191860
Offenes Qualifikationsturnier Berlin, Germany2008.03.221610
2nd Prenzlberg-Open Berlin, Germany2007.12.271730
Lichtenrader Herbst Berlin, Germany2007.10.141830
Lichtenberger Sommer Berlin, Germany2007.08.181850
Kreuzberg Open Berlin, Germany2007.07.141890
Unicorn-Open Berlin, Germany2007.05.161820
Offenes Berliner Turnier Berlin, Germany2007.04.071620
Lichtenrader Herbst Berlin, Germany2006.09.301720
    (9 more)
         You have to login to see the full list of tournaments.


Miquel Rodriguez, Francesc     Gaebler, Hans-Werner