Pavel Bulgakov

[Russian: Павел Булгаков]

Thumbnail photo of Pavel Bulgakov
Fide Id4147626
FederationRussia fed
FIDE Elo1768
Highest Elo1802 (July 2009)
Born 1991  (Age 25)
 Ranking: World #67953, Europe #53284, Russia #5164
[Frequently Asked Questions about the displayed Bio data]

FIDE Profile   Facebook   Wikipedia   Google  

Chess games of Pavel Bulgakov:    PGN Database (PavelBulgakov.pgn)  [21 games]

Sponsored links

Special offer: Chess Evolution "Top GM Secrets" Newsletter with 10% discount (use code CHESS-DB)

Play Style

Prepare for a game against Pavel Bulgakov with white or black.
Play chess against Pavel Bulgakov (computer simulated play style): with white or black.
Opening (White) Realtime (beta)Opening (Black) Realtime (beta)
Sicilian defence (36%): B20 B44 B90 B70Gruenfeld defence (40%): D90 D86
French defence (9%): C16Sicilian defence (30%): B57 B22 B23
Caro-Kann defence (9%): B12French defence (10%): C18
Scandinavian (9%): B01Two knights defence (10%): C55
Pirc defence (9%): B07Pirc defence (10%): B09
Play tendenciesEndgame tendencies
Sacrifices: Not availableAverage draws at: Move #40 (details)
Blunders (): Explore blunders Optimal play: Not available
Positional player: Not available Optimal checkmate: Not available
Exchange tendencies: +5.489 (details) Endgame blunders: Not available.
Stockfish first line: Not available [calculate] Strength:         
Quality of play:  Not available Exploitive analysis: Not available
See help and explanation about the displayed statistics.

Live Games

No tournaments are known where this player currently plays in.

Sponsored links

Chess Games

Select a game from the drop-down list to display it, or download all games of Pavel Bulgakov

Subscribe for new games played by Pavel Bulgakov

Login if you like to use this feature.

You can see and manage all your subsriptions here.

Tournament History

Sources:,,,, others coming soon.

Tournament (Click on name for details) VenueDate
Moscow Open F Moscow, Russia2012.01.272040
Moscow Region Spring Rtg Serpukhov, Russia2010.04.301670
Blind Russian Championship Smolensk, Russia2010.03.141560
Junior-VM for Synskadade Stockholm, Sweden2009.06.171300
Russian Championship Blind Smolensk, Russia2009.04.131560
Zvenigorod Autumn Open B Zvenigorod, Russia2008.09.252060
Russian Blind Championship Open Ryazan, Russia2008.04.141580
Yaroslavia Open Rybinsk, Russia2007.06.251640


Ponomarchuk, Anastasia     Isaev, Felix