Ulrich Thiessen

Thumbnail photo of Ulrich Thiessen
Fide Id4671074
DSB Id10222638
FederationGermany fed
FIDE Elo1994 
Highest 2055 (July 2003)
Born 1950  (Age 66)
ClubLangenhorner SF 1928
 Ranking: World #32419, Europe #25896, Germany #4092
[Frequently Asked Questions about the displayed Bio data]

FIDE Profile   DSB Profile   Facebook   Wikipedia   Google  

Chess games of Ulrich Thiessen:    PGN Database (UlrichThiessen.pgn)  [16 games]

Sponsored links

Special offer: Chess Evolution "Top GM Secrets" Newsletter with 10% discount (use code CHESS-DB)

Play Style

Prepare for a game against Ulrich Thiessen with white or black.
Play chess against Ulrich Thiessen (computer simulated play style): with white or black.
Opening (White) Realtime (beta)Opening (Black) Realtime (beta)
Sicilian defence (42%): B55 B50 B90Gruenfeld defence (33%): D90 D91 D80
King's gambit (28%): C33 C32Four knights (22%): C49 C49
King's pawn (14%): B00Queen's Indian (11%): E12
French defence (14%): C00King's Indian (11%): E76
Italian Game (11%): C53
Play tendenciesEndgame tendencies
Sacrifices: Not availableAverage draws at: Not available
Blunders: Not available Optimal play: Not available
Positional player: Not available Optimal checkmate: Not available
Exchange tendencies: Not available Endgame blunders: Not available
Stockfish first line: Not available [calculate] Strength:         
Quality of play:  Not available Exploitive analysis: Not available
See help and explanation about the displayed statistics.

Live Games

No tournaments are known where this player currently plays in.

Sponsored links

Chess Games

Select a game from the drop-down list to display it, or download all games of Ulrich Thiessen

Subscribe for new games played by Ulrich Thiessen

Login if you like to use this feature.

You can see and manage all your subsriptions here.

Tournament History

Sources:,,,, others coming soon.

Tournament (Click on name for details) VenueDate
Internationales FC St. Pauli Schachopen Group A Hamburg, Germany2015.07.182100
Langenhorn Vereinsturnier Meistergruppe Germany2014.12.12860
Langenhorner SF VM A-Gruppe Germany2012.12.071290
Langenhorner SF Vereinst. Meisterg Germany2010.12.031200
FC St. Pauli Jubilaeumsturnier A-Open Germany2010.07.182030
St. Pauli Jubilaeums Open Group A Hamburg, Germany2010.07.102070
Hamburger Mannschaftskaempfe Germany2010.07.02720
Haspa-Schachpokal Bargteheide Group A Germany2010.05.162040
Haspa Schachpokal Bargteheide, Germany2010.05.132090
Langenhorner SF Pokalturnier Germany2009.06.26720
Hamburger Mannschaftskaempfe Germany2009.06.26720
Langenhorner SF Vereinspokal Germany2008.07.11720
    (39 more)
         You have to login to see the full list of tournaments.


Wu, Yu     Petrovic, Vladan