Martynas Limontas

[Russian: Мартынас Лимонтас]

Thumbnail photo of Martynas Limontas
Fide Id12801828
TitleFIDE Master
FederationLithuania fed
FIDE Elo2281
Highest Elo2313 (April 2014)
URS Rating2386 
Born 11.Feb.1984  (Age 34)
 Ranking: World #5856, Europe #4577, Lithuania #31
[Frequently Asked Questions about the displayed Bio data]

FIDE Profile   Facebook   Wikipedia   Google  

Chess games of Martynas Limontas:    PGN Database (MartynasLimontas.pgn)  [147 games]

Sponsored links

Special offer: Chess Evolution "Top GM Secrets" Newsletter with 10% discount (use code CHESS-DB)

Play Style

Prepare for a game against Martynas Limontas with white or black.
Play chess against Martynas Limontas (computer simulated play style): with white or black.
Opening (White) Realtime (beta)Opening (Black) Realtime (beta)
Queen's pawn (37%): D02 A41 D00 A40 A45 A46French defence (35%): C01 C19 C10 C02 C16 C15
Nimzo-Indian (11%): E38 E20 E39Queen's pawn (21%): E00 A40 A46 D02 A46 A50
Queen's gambit (11%): D11 D35 D15 D53 D28 D18Reti (8%): A04 A04 A05
Reti (7%): A09 A05 A04 A09 A04King's pawn (8%): B00 B00 B00 B00
Benoni defence (7%): A43 A56 A56 A57 A57Queen's gambit (7%): D27 D07
Play tendenciesEndgame tendencies
Sacrifices: Not availableAverage draws at: Move #36 (details)
Blunders (): Explore blunders Optimal play:   94.54%  [what is this?]
Positional player: Not available Optimal checkmate: Not available
Exchange tendencies: -0.026 (details) Endgame blunders: Explore blunders
Stockfish first line: Not available [calculate] Strength:         
Quality of play:  89.54 (games[what is this?] Exploitive analysis: Not available
See help and explanation about the displayed statistics.

Live Games

No tournaments are known where this player currently plays in.

Sponsored links

Chess Games

Select a game from the drop-down list to display it, or download all games of Martynas Limontas

Subscribe for new games played by Martynas Limontas

Login if you like to use this feature.

You can see and manage all your subsriptions here.

Rating History ()

The graph shows Martynas Limontas's rating history vs. the World #100 (age considered) for each rating period (read more ...)

Tournament History

Sources:,,,, others coming soon.

Tournament (Click on name for details) VenueDate
International Chess Festival ''Liepajas Rokade- Team Liepaja, Latvia2015.08.081940
Spring Cup - Blitz Iasi, Romania2015.05.011660
The Samogitian Cup - Blitz Telsiai, Lithuania2015.03.141140
The Samogitian Cup Telsiai, Lithuania2015.03.141080
Lithuanian Chess League Lithuania2015.01.241910
MRU Open Blitz Championship Vilnius, Lithuania2014.12.121820
The Samogitian Cup Telsiai, Lithuania2014.03.08920
The Samogitian Cup - Blitz Telsiai, Lithuania2014.03.081010
Lithuanian Chess League Lithuania2014.01.252010
Vilnius Rapid Championship A Dedicated to Vitalius Vladas ANDRIUSAITIS Vilnius, Lithuania2013.05.251610
Lithuanian Chess League Lithuania2013.01.121910
CZECH OPEN "HOTEL KRISTL OPEN" - Turnaj M Open Championship of the Czech Republic of Fischerandom Chess Czech Republic2012.07.191840
    (39 more)
         You have to login to see the full list of tournaments.

Sponsored links

Zukauskas, Kestutis     Zakarian, Mguer